Lorann Oils Lanolin Anhydrous USP 16 Oz Solid Ointment
- Lorann Oils Lanolin Anhydrous USP has 16 ounce oil
- People of origin USA
- Preventing water loss from the hair and skin
Product Description
Lanolin is a product of the oil glands of sheep. It is chemically a wax instead of a stout. The term “anhydrous” means that it contains no water. Lanolin Anhydrous is used in personal care crafting as an emollient and lubricant. It is extremely effective in preventing water loss from the hair and skin and is known to relieve chapped and cracked hands, diaper rash, minor burns, windburns and minor skin abrasions.
Buy Low-cost Lorann Oils Lanolin Anhydrous USP 16 Oz Solid Ointment
Related posts:

While the description et al say that this is “anhydrous lanolin” (no water), the mark on the jar in the product photo clearly says that it is “Lanolin, Hydrous” (with water). These two are not the same thing at all, and neither product is an oil.
Also, the product photo is unclear, being dark and hazy.
Rating: 1 / 5
I’ve used anhydrous (without water) lanolin for many years. At room temp. it is a soft waxy product nearly like very thick vaseline.
This listing, as an oil is incorrect.
Rating: 1 / 5